Dentons Cookie Privacy Policy.

The UK Government revised the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), which came into force in the UK on 16 May 2016, to address EU requirements.

The following statement explains our policy regarding Dentons use of personal information that is collected about you when you visit www.dentonspensions.co.uk.

Use and storage of your personal information

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Dentons and its authorised third party providers to supply you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy.

When using your personal information Dentons will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current Internet best practice.
Any information you provide to us will only be used within Dentons. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the PECR and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018. Please see our Privacy Policy.

Email

Where you contact us by email, your data is transmitted via a publicly accessible network. Should you use personal information online you need to be aware that this is done at your own risk. We accept no liability for any damages to you or others as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browsers preferences allow it but, depending on how your browser is set up to protect your privacy, it may only permit a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and website performance reviews. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
Please note: some sections of our website may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: these are required for the operation of our website. They include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website (if applicable).

Analytical/performance cookies: these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggravated and therefore anonymous. This website uses Google Analytics to collect this information.

Functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to our website, for example, your login details for the online portal, if applicable.

Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit(s) to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

Some of our cookies are known as 'session' cookies and expire after you leave our website. Others are 'persistent' cookies that are stored on your device inbetween browser sessions and allow your preferences or actions to be remembered. They remain on your device for varying lengths of time but in any event no longer than two years. Cookies can be removed manually before they expire via your browser settings. 

Web beacons: on certain web pages or emails, Dentons and/or our suppliers, may utilise a common internet technology called a 'web beacon' which is also known as an 'action tag' or 'clear GIF technology'. Web beacons help analyse the effectiveness of a website by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a website or how many visitors clicked on key elements of a website. 

Web beacons, cookies and other tracking technologies do not automatically obtain personally identifiable information about you. The automatic tracking technologies can only be used to provide further information about your use of the website if you voluntarily submit personally identifiable information, such as by filling in an online form.

Services: we may provide services (based on third party applications and content tools) on certain pages of the website such as Google Maps. These third parties may automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us on our website using such third party applications and tools.

Your consent to use of cookies

We are required to tell you about cookies and to give you the choice as to which of your online activities are monitored in this way.

The cookies we use do not in themselves identify the individual, they only record which areas of the website have been visited by the computer and for how long. They are read only by the server that placed them and are unable to execute any code or virus. 

What we use cookies for

We use cookies to:

  • ensure your privacy in our secure sites such as the Client and Adviser login areas
  • enable you to view and use these areas to protect your financial and personal information
  • temporarily store input information in our illustrations
  • monitor and manage website traffic
  • identify you when you visit the website, to personalise the content of the website for you and to enable you to both carry out transactions and have access to information about your account
  • analyse how our site is used through recording site traffic data via Google Analytics (please see below)
  • save your preferences, such as text size 

We use both our own (first party) and partner company's (third party) cookies to support these activities. We don't use cookies to track peoples internet usage after leaving our sites and we don't store personal information in them others could read and understand. We will not sell or distribute cookie information without your prior consent. 

Block or disable cookies

If you don't want us to capture information about your use of our website, most internet browsers allow you to disable cookies, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. 

You may prevent the use of cookies by changing the setting on your browser but please note that this may hinder some of the website functionality, such as secure areas of this website.

If you choose to delete cookies from your computer, follow the information provided by your browser which is usually located within the 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Edit' facility or follow the steps below. For further instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your computer, please visit the ICO websiteAlternatively, an external resource is available at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies providing specific information about cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences.


          Microsoft Internet Explorer v6

    1. Select Tools
    2. Select Internet Options
    3. Select the Privacy tab and choose Advanced Options button
    4. Check the Override Automatic Cookie Handling tick box
    5. Disable the First Party cookies by choosing the Block option
    6. Disable the Third Party cookies by choosing the Block option
    7. Uncheck the option to 'Always allow session cookies'
    8. Select OK to confirm changes

Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 7 and 8

    1. On the menu bar at the top of the window, click on the Tools menu and select Internet Options
    2. Select the Privacy tab
    3. Move the slider to Block All Cookies
    4. Click OK to close the Internet Options window
Firefox version 3 and above
    1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu, and select Options
    2. Select the Privacy panel
    3. Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history
    4. Uncheck mark Accept cookies from sites to disable Cookies
    5. Click OK to close the Options window

If you have questions on a particular product or service please use the Contact us.

Google Analytics

In addition, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google's Privacy Policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of:

  • evaluating your use of the website
  • compiling reports on website activity for website operators
  • providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Please view the Google Privacy statement (please see the link above) for more information. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.